Committees

The Scientific Committees assume the following key roles:
– support the assembly of the scientific program
– review abstracts and manuscripts
– promote the symposia

Peter BattPeter J Batt and AssociatesAustraliaHorticulture for Development
Jorge Retamales ArandaUniversity of TalcaChileVine and Berry Fruits
Evelyne CostesINRA MontpellierFrancePhysiology and Plant-Environment Interactions of Horticultural Crops in Field Systems
Margherita BerutoRegional Institute for FloricultureItalyOrnamental Plants
Tiziano CarusoUniversity of PalermoItalyTemperate Tree Nuts
Stefania De PascaleUniversity of NaplesItalyProtected Cultivation and Soilless Culture
Francesco OrsiniUniversity of BolognaItalyLandscape and Urban Horticulture
Jorge CanhotoUniversity of CoimbraPortugalPlant Genetic Resources and Biotechnology
Karin HannwegARC-ITSCSouth AfricaTropical and Subtropical Fruit and Nuts
Ted DeJongUC DavisUSATemperate Tree Fruits
Murat KaciraUniversity of ArizonaUSAPrecision Horticulture and Engineering
Daniel LeskovarTexas AM UniversityUSAVegetables, Roots and Tubers
Bhimanagouda PatilTexas A&M UniversityUSAHorticulture for Human Health
Christopher Brian WatkinsCornell UniversityUSAPostharvest and Quality Assurance
Astrid ForneckUniversity of Natural Resources and Life SciencesAustria
Bart NicolaiKU LeuvenBelgium
Barbara De ConinckKU LeuvenBelgium
George ManganarisCyprus University of TechnologyCyprus
Robert PokludaMendel University in BrnoCzech Republic
Pierre-Emmanuel BournetAgrocampus OuestFrance
François LaurensINRA Centre d’AngersFrance
Henryk FlachowskyJulius Kühn-InstitutGermany
Jens WünscheUniversity of HohenheimGermany
Reinhard TöpferJulius Kühn-InstitutGermany
Christian BorgemeisterCenter for Development ResearchGermany
Christoph-Martin GeilfusHumboldt University of BerlinGermany
Christian UlrichsHumboldt University of BerlinGermany
Wolfgang BokelmannHumboldt University of BerlinGermany
Uli SchurrForschungszentrum JuelichGermany
Dimitrios SavvasAgricultural University of AthensGreece
Panagiotis KalaitzisMediterranean Agronomic Institute at ChaniaGreece
Owen DoyleUniversity College DublinIreland
Alon SamachThe Hebrew University of JerusalemIsrael
Bruno MezettiMarche Polytechnic UniversityItaly
Luca Corelli-GrappadelliUniversity of BolognaItaly
Giorgio GianquintoUniversity of BolognaItaly
Silvana NicolaUniversity of TurinItaly
Paolo IngleseUniversity of PalermoItaly
Darius KviklysLithuanian Research Centre for Agriculture and ForestryLithuania
Erik Van OsWageningen University & ResearchNetherlands
Leo MarcelisWageningen University & ResearchNetherlands
Trine Hvoslef-EideNorwegian University of Life SciencesNorway
Krzysztof RutkowskiResearch Institute of Horticulture SkierniewicePoland
Florin StanicaUniversity of Agronomic SciencesRomania
Dragan NikolicUniversity of Belgrade, Faculty of AgricultureSerbia
Daniel ValeroUniversity Miguel HernándezSpain
Francisco Pérez-AlfoceaCEBAS-CSICSpain
Paul JensénSwedish University of Agricultural SciencesSweden
Christoph CarlenAgroscopeSwitzerland
Lukas BertschingerAgroscopeSwitzerland
Yüksel TüzelEge UniversityTurkey
David AtkinsonEast Malling Research StationUK
Geoffrey DixonUniversity of ReadingUK
Filip Van OpstaeleKU LeuvenBelgium
Josef PatzakHop Research InstituteCzech Republic
Michael HagemannUniversity of HohenheimGermany
Gerd WeberUniversity of HohenheimGermany
Ludger WessjohannLeibniz Institute of Plant BiochemistryGermany
Jens WünscheUniversity of HohenheimGermany
Florian WeihrauchBavarian State Institute of AgricultureGermany
Moshe FlaishmanThe Volcani CenterIsrael
Ron BeatsonPlant and Food ResearchNew Zealand
Jernej JakšeUniversity of LjubljanaSlovenia
Sebastjan RadisekSlovenian Institute for Hop Research and BrewingSlovenia
Javier CancelaUniversity of Santiago de CompostelaSpain
Paul MatthewsHopsteinerUSA
Kim Hummer (ISHS Working Group Chair)Oregon State UniversityUSA
Michael NetzelThe University of QueenslandAustralia
Tim O’HareThe University of QueenslandAustralia
Yves DejardinsUniversity of LavalCanada
Jens WünscheUniversity of HohenheimGermany
Francisco A. Tomás-BarberánCEBAS-CSICSpain
Marie OlssonSweden University of Agricultural SciencesSweden
Christoph CarlenAgroscopeSwitzerland
Bhimanagouda Patil (ISHS Division Chair)Texas A&M UniversityUSA
Carls SamsThe University of TennesseeUSA

Contact

Jens Wünsche

Chair
University of Hohenheim
Germany

Eva Gautsch

PCO
Interplan AG
Germany

Important dates

Open
05/08/2019

abstract submission

registration

Deadline
15/12/2019

abstract submission

(author notification within 4 weeks)

Deadline
31/01/2020

abstract modification

early bird registration

Deadline
29/02/2020

full paper submission

(author notification within 2 months)

Announcement
15/04/2020

full scientific program



Deadline
30/05/2020

full paper modifications



SHE & IHS
02-06/06/2020

SAVE THE DATE